Sponsors Logo
Sponsors Logo
Sponsors Logo

Welcome to the Official Home of Newtown Forest F.C.

A cross-community football club based in South Belfast
Proudly sponsored by The Ivanhoe Hotel, LPE & The Limelight
Facebook Logo Twitter Logo

News Story Image

New Players Welcome

Newtown Forest FC is a cross-community football club based in South Belfast.

There are 3 senior men's teams and 1 senior ladies' team. 

If you would be interested in joining the men's team, please visit our Facebook page and message for info or just come along to training. 

The season has just started for the 2nd and 3rd XI - so there is plenty of time to get involved and get settled - with the 1st XI in the top half of the Down Area Winter League Premier Division after 7 games. 

Senior men's training for all squads is currently:

Monday - Training, Ashfield 6:50 - 8:00pm
Thursday - Training, Ashfield 7:50 - 9:00pm 

The women's season is over, but info on that team and how to take part can be found and requested via their Facebook page



Latest Results

Kit Image
Saturday, January 14, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Hydebank
Newtown Forest 1st XI 3
  • Michael Stuart
  • Brendan McCrisken (2)
3rd Bangor OB 6
A disappointing result ends the chances of Newtown Forest 1st XI reaching the final of any cup competition this year, as they fall at the quarter final stage to 3rd OB
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, January 7, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Belvoir
Newtown Forest 2nd XI 1
  • David Bell
Agape 2nds 3
It just wasn't to be for the 2nd XI as they lost to a good Agape 2nd's side. 
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, January 14, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Bevloir
Newtown Forest 3rd XI 3
  • Damian Fay
  • Callum McNab
  • Michael Steele
Glenavy III 4
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, March 1, 2014 9:30:00 AM at Loughmoss
Newtown Forest U18 XI 0
Carryduff U18 1
Read More...

Upcoming Fixtures

Kit Image
Saturday, January 21, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Billy Neil
Newtown Forest 1st XI
Vs.
Moat Park Rangers
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, January 21, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Hydebank
Newtown Forest 2nd XI
Vs.
3rd Bangor II
Read More...

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found


Recent Updates

Player Profile - Stevie Armstrong

Member Image
FirstnameStevie
SurnameArmstrong
Date Of Birth06-05-1976
SignedYes
Appearances246
Scored171
Assists23
Yellow Cards3
Red Cards1
Mom13
Avg RatingN/A

Latest Team Stats

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
1st XI211137785622
2nd XI155373743-6
3rd XI1624102663-37

Top Players

PlayerAppearancesGoalAssistTotal Points
N Kennedy21148156
M Stuart21106120
B McCrisken16148118
G Watton2157103
K Walsh15153102
C Moffet1471087
T Crowe146781
J Connery201176
J Devlin191476
P Kernaghan138676

1st XI Current League Table

Currently Unavailable

2nd XI Current League Table

Currently Unavailable

Training Details and Direction

Monday Training 18:50-20:00 at Ashfield
Thursday Training 19:50-21:00 at Ashfield
Home Pitch: Belvoir Playing Fields