Sponsors Logo
Sponsors Logo
Sponsors Logo

Welcome to the Official Home of Newtown Forest F.C.

A cross-community football club based in South Belfast
Proudly sponsored by The Ivanhoe Hotel, LPE & The Limelight
Facebook Logo Twitter Logo

News Story Image

New Players Welcome

Newtown Forest FC is a cross-community football club based in South Belfast.

There are 3 senior men's teams and 1 senior ladies' team. 

If you would be interested in joining the men's team, please visit our Facebook page and message for info or just come along to training. 

The season has just started for the 2nd and 3rd XI - so there is plenty of time to get involved and get settled - with the 1st XI in the top half of the Down Area Winter League Premier Division after 7 games. 

Senior men's training for all squads is currently:

Monday - Training, Ashfield 6:50 - 8:00pm
Thursday - Training, Ashfield 7:50 - 9:00pm 

The women's season is over, but info on that team and how to take part can be found and requested via their Facebook page



Latest Results

Kit Image
Saturday, February 18, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Blanchflower
Newtown Forest 1st XI 0
Vision Athletic 1
Another frustrating result for Newtown Forest 1st XI against as well organised Vision side.
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, February 18, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Hydebank
Newtown Forest 2nd XI 2
  • Stevie Campbell
  • Tristan Crowe
Agape II 2
A good game game which - could have went either way - will feel like two points dropped, rather than 1 gained for Forest 2nd XI.
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, February 18, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Woodvale
Newtown Forest 3rd XI 1
  • Martin McDonnell
22nd OB III 1
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, March 1, 2014 9:30:00 AM at Loughmoss
Newtown Forest U18 XI 0
Carryduff U18 1
Read More...

Upcoming Fixtures

Kit Image
Saturday, February 25, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Hydebank
Newtown Forest 1st XI
Vs.
Greenwell Star
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, February 25, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Hydebank
Newtown Forest 2nd XI
Vs.
Belvoir II
Read More...

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found


Recent Updates

Player Profile - Jimmy McDonnell

Member Image
FirstnameJimmy
SurnameMcDonnell
Date Of Birth25-10-2005
SignedYes
Appearances3
Scored0
Assists0
Yellow Cards0
Red Cards0
Mom0
Avg RatingN/A

Latest Team Stats

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
1st XI2611411847014
2nd XI2085751510
3rd XI2126132984-55

Top Players

PlayerAppearancesGoalAssistTotal Points
N Kennedy26158170
M Stuart26116142
B McCrisken18148122
T Crowe18910116
G Watton2658115
K Walsh17163110
P Kernaghan18116104
C Moffet19712102
J Connery251290
J Devlin231488

1st XI Current League Table

Currently Unavailable

2nd XI Current League Table

Currently Unavailable

Training Details and Direction

Monday Training 18:50-20:00 at Ashfield
Thursday Training 19:50-21:00 at Ashfield
Home Pitch: Belvoir Playing Fields