Sponsors Logo
Sponsors Logo
Sponsors Logo

Welcome to the Official Home of Newtown Forest F.C.

A cross-community football club based in South Belfast
Proudly sponsored by The Ivanhoe Hotel, LPE & The Limelight
Facebook Logo Twitter Logo

News Story Image

New Players Welcome

Newtown Forest FC is a cross-community football club based in South Belfast.

There are 3 senior men's teams and 1 senior ladies' team. 

If you would be interested in joining the men's team, please visit our Facebook page and message for info or just come along to training. 

The season has just started for the 2nd and 3rd XI - so there is plenty of time to get involved and get settled - with the 1st XI in the top half of the Down Area Winter League Premier Division after 7 games. 

Senior men's training for all squads is currently:

Monday - Training, Ashfield 6:50 - 8:00pm
Thursday - Training, Ashfield 7:50 - 9:00pm 

The women's season is over, but info on that team and how to take part can be found and requested via their Facebook page



Latest Results

Kit Image
Saturday, April 8, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Hydebank
Newtown Forest 1st XI 3
Clonduff 5
Read More...
Kit Image
Tuesday, April 25, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Billy Neill
Newtown Forest 2nd XI 0
Comber Young Men 3
2nd season comes to an end with a defeat to league and cup champions - and eventual treble winners - Comber Young Men II
Read More...
Kit Image
Tuesday, April 25, 2017 2:00:00 PM at Claredon
Newtown Forest 3rd XI 1
  • Jonny Birch
Westland YM II 5
Read More...
Kit Image
Saturday, March 1, 2014 9:30:00 AM at Loughmoss
Newtown Forest U18 XI 0
Carryduff U18 1
Read More...

Upcoming Fixtures

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found

Match Details

No Recent Match Details found


Recent Updates

Player Profile - Stephen Chapman

Member Image
FirstnameStephen
SurnameChapman
Date Of Birth01-10-2006
SignedYes
Appearances10
Scored0
Assists0
Yellow Cards0
Red Cards0
Mom0
Avg RatingN/A

Latest Team Stats

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
1st XI311141689845
2nd XI26116967670
3rd XI27651647101-54

Top Players

PlayerAppearancesGoalAssistTotal Points
N Kennedy321610193
M Stuart30126155
T Crowe241112142
B McCrisken19148124
K Walsh18164118
J Devlin3117116
G Watton2658115
P Kernaghan20126115
M Lish2596113
J Connery3213110

1st XI Current League Table

Currently Unavailable

2nd XI Current League Table

Currently Unavailable

Training Details and Direction

Monday Training 18:50-20:00 at Ashfield
Thursday Training 19:50-21:00 at Ashfield
Home Pitch: Belvoir Playing Fields